Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

38th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2017 Winners

2017/11/25 | 3444 views | Permalink

38th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2017 winners. The ceremony was hosted by Kim Hye-soo and Lee Sun-kyun on November 25, 2017.

Kim Hye-soo and Lee Sun-kyun

 

------

 

Best Film

The Ramp representative and producer Park Eun-kyung

"A Taxi Driver" - Jang Hoon

Nominees
"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk
"The King" - Han Jae-rim
"Anarchist from Colony" - Lee Joon-ik
"The Merciless" - Byun Sung-Hyun

 

------

 

Best Director

"I Can Speak" - Kim Hyun-seok

Nominees
"The Merciless" - Byun Sung-Hyun
"Anarchist from Colony" - Lee Joon-ik
"A Taxi Driver" - Jang Hoon
"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk

 

------

 

Best Leading Actor

"A Taxi Driver" - Song Kang-ho

Nominees
"The Fortress" - Kim Yun-seok
"The Merciless" - Sol Kyung-gu
"The Fortress" - Lee Byung-hun
"The King" - Jo In-sung

 

Best Leading Actress

"I Can Speak" - Na Moon-hee

Nominees
"Missing Woman" - Gong Hyo-jin
"The Villainess" - Kim Ok-bin
"The Running Actress" - Moon So-ri
"The Mimic" - Yum Jung-ah

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"The Outlaws" - Jin Seon-kyu

Nominees
"Bluebeard" - Kim Dae-myung
"The Merciless" - Kim Hee-won
"The King" - Bae Sung-woo
"A Taxi Driver" - Yoo Hae-jin

 

Best Supporting Actress

"The King" - Kim So-jin

Nominees
"New Trial" - Kim Hae-sook
"I Can Speak" - Yum Hye-ran
"The Battleship Island" - Lee Jung-hyun
"The Merciless" - Jeon Hye-jin-II

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk

Nominees
"A Taxi Driver" - Eom Yoo-na
"A Single Rider" - Lee Zoo-young
"Jane" - Cho Hyun-hoon
"Anarchist from Colony" - Hwang Seong-goo

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"My Annoying Brother" - Do Kyung-soo

Nominees
"Jane" - Koo Gyo-hwan
"Anarchist from Colony" - Kim Joon-han
"Lost to Shame" - Nam Yeon-woo
"A Taxi Driver" - Ryu Jun-yeol

 

------

 

Best New Actress

"Anarchist from Colony" - Choi Hee-seo

Nominees
"Jane" - Lee Min-ji
"Our Love Story" - Lee Sang-hee
"Yongsoon" - Lee Soo-kyung-I
"Confidential Assignment" - Yoona

 

------

 

Best New Director

"Our Love Story" - Lee Hyun-ju

Nominees
"The Outlaws" - Kang Yoon-Sung
"The Running Actress" - Moon So-ri
"A Single Rider" - Lee Zoo-young
"Jane" - Cho Hyun-hoon

 

------

 

Best Music

"A Taxi Driver" - Jo Yeong-wook

Nominees
"The Fortress" - Ryuichi Sakamoto
"The King" - Mowg
"The Merciless" - Kim Hong-jib
"A Single Rider" - Jo Yeong-wook

 

------

 

Best Art Direction

"The Battleship Island" - Lee Hoo-kyoung

Nominees
"The Fortress" - Sin Hye-na, Chae Kyeong-seon
"The King" - Lee Na-gyeom
"The Merciless" - Kim Bo-mook
"A Taxi Driver" - Kim Min-hye-I

 

------

 

Technical Award is given to achievement in visual effects, editing, costume design, or action/stunt choreography

"The Villainess" - Stunts/Martial arts - Kwon Kwi-deok

Nominees
 "The Battleship Island"
"Anarchist from Colony"
"The Outlaws"
"The Mimic"

 

------

 

Popular Star Award

Kim Hye-soo with award winners : Kim Su-an, Na Moon-hee, Jo In-sung and Sol Kyung-gu

 

Audience Choice Award for Most Popular Film

"A Taxi Driver"

------

Best Editing

"The King"- Sin Min-kyeong

Nominees
"Criminal Conspiracy" - Yoon Seok-min
"Confidential Assignment" - Lee Jin-III
"The Outlaws" - Kim Sun-min
"The Merciless" - Kim Sang-beom, Kim Jae-beom

 

------

 

Best Cinematography/Lighting

"The Merciless" - Jo Hyung-rae (Cinematography) and Park Jung-woo-III (Lighting)

Nominees
"The Battleship Island" - Lee Mo-gae (Cinematography) and Lee Sung-hwan (Lighting)
"The Fortress" - Kim Jee-yong-I (Cinematography) and Jo Gyoo-yeong (Lighting)
"The King"- Kim Woo-hyeong (Cinematography) and Kim Seung-gyoo (Lighting)
"The Villainess" - Park Jung-hoon-II (Cinematography) and Lee Hae-won (Lighting)

 

------

 

Best Short Film

"A Hand-written Poster" (대자보) - Kwak Eun-mi

 

Nominees
"Between you and me" (감독님 연출하지 마세요) - Lee Daeyoung
"Almond: My voice is Breaking" (변성기) - Park Joonho
"The novice" (장롱면허) - Park Geun-beom
"PLAQUE" (치석) - Yeom Ji-hee
"Camellias in Bloom" (동백꽃이 피면) - Shim HyeJung
"Night Working" (야간근무) - Kim Jung-eun-IV
"FIRST ENCOUNTER" (첫만남) - Park Jae-hyun

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations