39th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2018 Winners

Kim Young-kwang, Ju Ji-hoon, Kim Yun-seok, Han Ji-min, Kim Hyang-gi, Jin Seo-yeon, Kim Da-mi and Nam Joo-hyuk

39th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2018 winners. The ceremony was hosted by Kim Hye-soo and Yoo Yeon-seok on November 23, 2018.

Best Film

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

Nominees
"Little Forest" - Yim Soon-rye
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kim Tae-gyoon-I
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Yong-hwa

 

------

 

Best Director

"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Yong-hwa
"Little Forest" - Yim Soon-rye
"Herstory" - Min Gyoo-dong
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

 

------

 

Best Leading Actor

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Yun-seok

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Lee Sung-min
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Ha Jung-woo
"Burning" - Yoo Ah-in
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Ju Ji-hoon

 

Best Leading Actress

"Miss Baek" - Han Ji-min

Nominees
"Herstory" - Kim Hee-ae
"Microhabitat" - Esom
"Little Forest" - Kim Tae-ri
"On Your Wedding Day" - Park Bo-young

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Believer" - Late Kim Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Dong-wook
"Burning" - Steven Yeun
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Yoo Hae-jin
"The Spy Gone North" - Ju Ji-hoon

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Hyang-gi

Nominees
"Herstory" - Kim Sun-young
"Believer" - Jin Seo-yeon
"Miss Baek" - Kwon So-hyun-I
"Believer" - Lee Ju-young

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"The Great Battle" - Nam Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"Last Child" - Sung Yoo-bin
"The Seeds of Violence" - Lee Ga-sub
"On Your Wedding Day" - Kim Young-kwang
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Wi Ha-joon

 

Best New Actress

"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Kim Da-mi

Nominees
"Park Hwa-young" - Kim  Ga-hee
"After My Death" - Jeon Yeo-bin
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Park Ji-hyun
"Burning" - Jun Jong-seo

 

------

 

Best New Director

"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon

Nominees
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kim Tae-gyoon-I
"Miss Baek" - Lee Ji-won-IV
"After My Death" - Kim Ui-seok
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok

 

------

 

Best Music

"Believer" - Dalpalan

Nominees
"Sunset in My Hometown" - Bang Joon-seok
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Tae-seong
"Burning" - Mowg
"The Spy Gone North" - Jo Yeong-wook

 

------

 

Best Art Direction

"The Spy Gone North" - Park Il-hyeon

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Han Ah-reum
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Lee Mok-won
"Little Forest" - Yoon Na-ra
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Cho Hwa-sung

 

------

 

Technical Award

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Jin Jong-hyun

Nominees
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Park Yong-gi and Park Joo-gang
The Great Battle" - Yoon Dae-won
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Chae Kyeong-hwa
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Park Jeong-ryool and Kim  Jung-min

 

------

 

Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Best Screenplay

"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kwak Kyeong-taek and  Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Nominees
"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon
"The Spy Gone North" - Kwon Seong-hwi
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Kyeong-chan

 

------

 

Popular Star Award


Ju Ji-hoon
Kim Hyang-gi
Kim Young-kwang
Jin Seo-yeon

 

------

 

Most Popular Korean Film

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Gyeong-Hyeong

 

------

 

Best Editing

"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Kim Hyeong-joo, Yang Dong-yeop and Jeong Beom-sik

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Kim Sang-beom
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Jin-oh
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Yang jin-mo
"Little Forest" - Kim Sun-min

 

------

 

Best Cinematography/Lighting

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Woo-hyeong and Kim Seung-gyoo

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Choi Chan-min and Yoo Seok-moon
"The Great Battle" - Nam Dong-geun and Jeong Hae-ji
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Byeong-seo and Sin Kyeong-man
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Lee Mo-gae and Lee Sung-hwan

 

------

 

Best Short Film

"New Record" (신기록) - Heo Ji-eun-I

Nominees
"May 14th" (5월 14일) - Boo Eun-joo
"Tail" (꼬리) - Kim Hoo-joong
"Morning of the Dead" (시체들의 아침) - Lee Seung-joo-I
"Green Days" (푸르른 날에) - Han Eun-ji
"Passing over the Hill" (그 언덕을 지나는 시간) - Bang Seong-joon
"Dong-a" (동아) - Kwon Ye-ji
"The Monologue" (자유연기) - Kim Do-young

'; //