Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

55th Baeksang Arts Awards 2019 - Movies: Winners List

2019/05/01 | 2597 views | Permalink

The 55th Baeksang Arts Awards 2019 ceremony was held on May, 1 2019 presented by Shin Dong-yup, Suzy and Park Bo-gum. Here are the winners for movies.

 

Grand Prize (Daesang)

"Innocent Witness" - Jung Woo-sung

 

------

 

Producer Han Jae-deok and director Yoon Jong-bin

Best Film

"The Spy Gone North"

Nominees
"Miss Baek" - Lee Ji-won-IV
"Svaha: The Sixth Finger" - Jang Jae-hyeon
"Burning" - Lee Chang-dong
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kim Tae-gyoon-I

 

------

 

Best Director

"Swing Kids" - Kang Hyeong-cheol

Nominees
"Burning" - Lee Chang-dong
"Svaha: The Sixth Finger" - Jang Jae-hyeon
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin
"Believer" - Lee Hae-yeong

 

------

 

Best Actress

"Miss Baek" - Han Ji-min

Nominees
"A Resistance" - Go Ah-sung
"Default" - Kim Hye-soo
"Innocent Witness" - Kim Hyang-gi
"Herstory" - Kim Hee-ae

 

------

 

Best Actor

"The Spy Gone North" - Lee Sung-min

Nominees
"Extreme Job" - Ryu Seung-ryong
"Innocent Witness" - Jung Woo-sung
"Burning" - Yoo Ah-in
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Ju Ji-hoon

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Miss Baek" - Kwon So-hyun-I

Nominees
"Innocent Witness" - Yum Hye-ran
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Jo Min-soo
"Extreme Job" - Lee Honey
"Believer" - Jin Seo-yeon

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Believer" - Late Kim Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"Burning" - Steven Yeun
"Extreme Job" - Jin Seon-kyu
"Believer" - Park Hae-joon
"Drug King" - Jo Woo-jin

 

------

 

Best New Actress

"Svaha: The Sixth Finger" - Lee Jae-in-II

Nominees
"Believer" - Lee Joo-young-III
"Burning" - Jeon Jong-seo
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Kim Da-mi
"After My Death" - Jeon Yeo-bin

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"On Your Wedding Day" - Kim Young-kwang

Nominees
"Extreme Job" - Gong Myung
"The Great Battle" - Nam Joo-hyuk
"Swing Kids" - Kim Min-ho
"Hit-and-Run Squad" - Sukku Son

 

------

 

 

Best New Director

"Miss Baek" - Lee Ji-won-IV

Nominees
"After My Death" - Kim Ui-seok
"On Your Wedding Day" - Lee Seok-geun
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok

 

------

 

Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Best Screenplay

"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kwak Gyeong-taek and Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Nominees
"Miss Baek" - Lee Ji-won-IV
"The Spy Gone North" - Kwon Seong-hwi
"Extreme Job" - Kim Gyeong-Hyeong
"Innocent Witness" - Kim Gyeong-Hyeong

 

------

 

"Burning" - Hong Kyung-pyo (홍경표)

Nominees
"Swing Kids" - Kim Joon-seok
"Believer" - Yang Jin-mo
"The Spy Gone North" - Park Il-hyeon
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Jin Jong-hyeon

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations