Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

"I Want to Fall in Love with Someone in 2012": Top Rapper Miryo Makes Solo Debut with New Album

2012/03/02 Source

With her brisk activities Miryo stands out among a number of female rappers in Seoul's K-pop girl groups these days. Local media praises Miryo as the nation's best rapper. Still, Miryo is the member of Brown-Eyed Grils (BEG). The three others members are Narsha, Son Ga-in, and JeA.

She made her solo debut on Feb. 1, 2012 with her first album "Miryo a.k.a Johoney".

Above picture: Miryo, S. Korea's top rapper

Her album drew features from several artists including BEG member Narsha, Sunny of Girls' Generation (SNSD), and rapper Rude Paper. Rude Paper was found out in two years of Miryo's searching for her partner rapper in famous clubs in Hongdae and Gangnam areas.

Her new album includes such songs as "Party Rock", "Dirty", "I Love You I Love You", "Revenger", and "Let Go".

Miryo's autobiographical lyrics are included in her songs.

Miryo revealed that her title song "Dirty" was based on her real love experience.

She said that "Dirty" is about a girl who commits a suicide as a way of punishing a former boyfriend who abandoned her for another woman.

But Miryo added that she is such a positive person that she never think about committing suicide.

K-pop sources in Seoul predict that BEG's JeA and Miryo might soon split solo, breaking from the girl group.

As recently as a month ago 31-year-old sexy Miryo confessed that she is so lonely and she wants to fall in love with someone in 2012.

"One of my goals this year was to release my solo album and I achieved the goal", Miroy said, "Another goal I want to accomplish this year is to fall in love with someone"

At the local interview, Miryo revealed what types of man she wants.

She said that she likes a kind and sweet man. She also said that she doesn't care if he is an entertainer or not.

Miryo, S. Korea's top rapper

"I want to fall in love with someone for real this year", she added.

"Unlike the strong image on video I am actually a very soft and comfortable girl", Miryo confessed. "I want my fans to know that I am a very kind woman"

Miryo expressed her excitement about the release of her first solo album "Miryo a.k.a Johoney".

"I have been performing for the last 10 years as a member of Honey Family and Brown Eyed Girls", she said. "Now I finally had my solo album released"

She said that she will keep releasing her solo albums in the future.

"I want to include the music I make in my future albums as well", she added.

She said that she started her singing as a rapper when she was a freshman at ChungAng University's department of public relations.

Miryo's solo album is currently ranking high on several music charts in the nation.

Profile of Miryo

Real Name: 조미혜 (Jo Mi Hae)
Stage Name: Miryo (미료)
Position: Rapper
Birthday: November 2, 1983
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Guitar, Listening to music
Ideal Guy: Guy who is refined and has a great sense of humour
Favorite Musicians: Seo Taiji and Kids, Michael Jackson

Source : theseoultimes.com/ST/...

Copy & paste guideline for this article
Always put a link back to the source and HanCinema permalink

Creative Commons License""I Want to Fall in Love with Someone in 2012": Top Rapper Miryo Makes Solo Debut with New Album"
by HanCinema is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work from this source

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations