Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

Male - 1960

Production department Cinematographer Producer Director Scriptwriter

Profile

Andrew Lau is from Hong Kong
His Korean name is 유위강 (Yoo Wi-kang)
Other name : Wai Keung Lau

Source Open the link

Biography

Born in Hong Kong in 1960, LAU has worked as a producer, a cinematographer, and Hong Kong's most renowned director, earning him the nickname "the box office hit maker" In 1995, he teamed up with Jing Wong and Wong Man-chun to create BOB and Partner Limited, producing the series Young & Dangerous, which topped the Hong Kong box office for consecutive years. Through < The Storm Riders > and < A Man Called Hero >, he rewrote the record books for action movies and created a sensation across Asia. His dramatic style and memorable soundtracks have been instrumental in raising Hong Kong action films to a new level. The success of his Infernal Affairs trilogy has brought him fame akin to that of John Woo, making LAU most sought after in Hollywood and Hong Kong. Despite his many offers, however, LAU spurned them all for a chance to direct < Daisy >.

Source Open the link

Daisy
Daisy
(Movie, 2006)
데이지

Staff
• Director

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss

  • [HanCinema's Film Review] "Daisy"

    2013/12/20
    Every single character in this movie is a naive idiot who is incapable of learning from past experiences. As "Daisy" opens there's some hope that maybe this is actually the point. Portrait artist Hye-Young (played by Jun Ji-hyun) openly notes her lack of romantic experience in the initial voiceover. Romance in the mind of hitman Park-Yi (played by Jung Woo-sung) is kind of sweet and yet, well, also kind of incredibly creepy. It's hard to imagine these two having any kind of future when their initial expectations start out this bizarre. Then we meet Interpol agent Jeong-Woo (played by Lee Sung-jae) and he has the same ridiculous ideas, even though this older presumably more normal man should have grown up out of this nonsense a long time ago,...More
  • CJ Entertainment action thriller THE BERLIN FILE by RYOO Seung-Wan

    2013/01/30, Source
    Opens in Los Angeles (CGV Cinema), Fullerton (Regal La Habra) and Irvine (Edwards UTC) on Feb. 15 120 min, Korean, English, German spoken, 2013, North American premiere. Director Ryoo Seung-wan is available for phone interviews. Screen International: "Arguably one of the most high profile South Korean releases of early 2013, Ryoo Seung-wan's "The Berlin File" continues to adopt Ryoo's visual trademark through pulsating and spectacular set-pieces". Until now, Korean directors have been underrepresented in the Asian action genre dominated by Hong Kong masters (John Woo, Andrew Lau) and their most passionate American aficionado Quentin Tarantino. With "The Berlin File" - Korea's biggest release of 2013 - American audiences have the chance discover the visual pyrotechnics of Korea's only action auteur, Ryoo Seung-wan,...More
  • [HanCinema's Film Review] Korean Weekend Box Office (2011.06.24~2011.06.26)

    2011/06/27
    Korean Weekend Box Office (2011.06.24~2011.06.26) Amazingly "Sunny - 2010" finds itself at number one! The film was released on May 4th and has remained in the charts since. It has been dodging the Hollywood blockbusters and staying in the top tier for weeks, and now it stands on top with a total of 5,726,856 admissions.,...More

More News about Andrew Lau (劉偉强) (16) ➠

  • Andrew Lau's picture
  • Andrew Lau's picture

 

 

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations